SearchSearch   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 

Access check: The service type doesn't match
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mcsalud



Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:07 am    
Post subject:

No, its a production server
_________________
Marv
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4420

PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:22 am    
Post subject:

Hum, this is a bit hard to test.

Is there any Rodopi setting file you can post here so that we can take a look?
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
mcsalud



Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:47 am    
Post subject:

I've emailed the Ip and login/password for VIRCOM RADIUS test server
_________________
Marv
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4420

PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:16 am    
Post subject:

We setup the FirstSpot and your RADIUS test server with text file as backend. Please use username "aa" and password "aa" to login and test again.

If this works okay, try to change the backend to Rodopi and test again. Make sure NAS-IP-Address in your Rodopi is set to 1.7.20.10. If this does not work, post the Rodopi setting file here for further analysis.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
mcsalud



Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 11:12 pm    
Post subject:

We are still having errors even though we changed our RODOPI settings to 1.7.20.10. As we noticed and relayed to you on previous threads that our current NAS sends public IP in standard format (ex. 202.124.224.71) and not the private IP with DNS attribute (reversed IP format ex. 71.224.124.202). This is how our RODOPI systems performs its validation.
_________________
Marv
Back to top
chrisli
Forum facilitator


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 12:10 am    
Post subject:

Did user "aa" can login with no problem?
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
mcsalud



Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 12:23 am    
Post subject:

Yes with RODOPI billing system we encountered INVALID Login errors.
_________________
Marv
Back to top
chrisli
Forum facilitator


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 12:46 am    
Post subject:

First, we setup your FirstSpot connect with your RADIUS test server (which using text file as backend)

Please try login FirstSpot Again, to confirm FirstSpot work with VIRCOM VOP RADIUS

username:aa
password:aa

1) Is that account can login with no problem ?

2) Can you create a test account in your RODOPI systems and email to us?
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
mcsalud



Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:31 am    
Post subject:

1. to make it clear: username/password: aa is not working on Rodopi side coz is not created the account yet only on the txt file for radius.


2. Valid test account:
Username: testpword
Password: MarissaMad7
_________________
Marv
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4420

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:13 am    
Post subject:

Again, please test using text file (instead of Rodopi) as backend first. This is extremely important as we need to establish the fact FirstSpot is working fine with VIRCOM VOP RADIUS server first, and your problem is with the Rodopi backend only.

We modify your FirstSpot so that now it points to your RADIUS test server. Please test using aa/aa (username/password) and report the result here.

We will suggest further course of action once we know your result.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
mcsalud



Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:04 am    
Post subject:

the test was successful and weve made a full cycle test up to RODOPI authentication. Thanks for the support
_________________
Marv
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4420

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 3:16 am    
Post subject:

One more thing : we later find out that you actually don't need the patch at all. Please revert to the original trialmode.dll and FirstSpotCore.exe files (using the v6.0.7 zip file) and re-test again. We want make sure your program is in sync with ours.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group