SearchSearch   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in   RegisterRegister 

CPU Usage - Adjusting Affinity?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dmcushing



Joined: 30 Mar 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:21 pm    
Post subject: CPU Usage - Adjusting Affinity?

I have a firstspot server that has a lot of concurrent clients (400-600) and the CPU usage is very high (100%). It serves as the Internet gateway for our college residence.
I have 4 CPUs in the firstspot server (VM) but it only seems to hit the first CPU (which is what the OS also uses).
Is there any way to divide the load across the CPUs more evenly so that my user experience isn't degraded by CPU usage?
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4433

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:44 pm    
Post subject:

FirstSpot has many threads and should take advantage of your multi-core or multi-CPU environment nicely. Refer to http://patronsoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2692 for more discussion on this topic.

So I suspect your problem is related to your VM setting.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
dmcushing



Joined: 30 Mar 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 1:06 pm    
Post subject:

The httpd.exe process is only using core 1, and it is using 100% of the CPU when traffic is high. I do not see the httpd.exe process spreading the load across other cores, only CPU1.

I realize that this may be outside the design of FirstSpot, but was wondering if anyone knew a way of making httpd.exe spread its load a little more evenly like linux does. It doesn't seem to spawn threads across multiple cores.
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4433

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 1:15 pm    
Post subject:

The httpd.exe process should contain many threads, and it should spread fairly even among all cores/CPUs. Again, I still think this is an issue with your VM.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
dmcushing



Joined: 30 Mar 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 1:47 pm    
Post subject:

I'm running VMWare VSphere 4 and have the affinity settings properly set as far as I know - I've been using VMWare in our production environment for over 7 years. Are there special guidelines for VMs or VMWare? I have a lot of other VMs where the load is evenly spread across CPUs, so I don't think it is anything specific to the VM - I do see other threads on the other CPUs, but CPU1 is much more affected by FirstSpot than any of the other CPUs.

I am not blaming FirstSpot, I just want to maximize the performance of it.
Back to top
alan
Forum facilitator


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 4433

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 1:54 pm    
Post subject:

We are not familiar with VMWare enough to comment.

Instead of using VMWare, just install FirstSpot on a "physical" PC. You should see Apache (and other FirstSpot-related processes) contains many threads. CPU load balancing is done in the thread level, so Windows will do the job of spreading the load.
_________________
~ Patronsoft Limited ~
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    FirstSpot Forum Index -> Pre-sales Support Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group